ACE Producers’ Films at Annecy 2022

OFFICIAL FEATURE FILMS
BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Foldes
Produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)

THE ISLAND by Anca Damian
Co-produced by Sébastien Onomo (ACE France)

 

SCREENING EVENTS
MY FATHER’S SECRETS by Véra Belmont
Produced by John Engel (ACE Belgium)
Co-produced by Galilé Marion-Gauvin (ACE Canada) and Joost de Vries (ACE the Netherlands)

blind-willow-sleeping-woman
the-island
my-fathers-secrets_05-1000x540

ACE Producers’ Films – Cannes Winners

Ace Producers’ Films took top prizes at the closing cerimony at the 75th Cannes Film Festival.

COMPETITION
Palme d’Or
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund
Produced by Erik Hemmendorff (ACE Sweden)
Co-produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece) and Per Damgaard Hansen (ACE Denmark)

Grand Prix — TIE
CLOSE by Lukas Dhont
Co-produced by Laurette Schillings (ACE the Netherlands), Frans van Gestel (ACE The Netherlands) and Jacques Henri Bronckart (ACE Belgium)

Jury Prize — TIE
LE OTTO MONTAGNE by Charlotte Vandermeersch and Felix Van Groeningen
Produced by Mario Gianani (ACE Italy)

Special prize for Cannes’ 75th anniversary
TORI & LOKITA by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Co-produced by Bart Van Langendonck (ACE Belgium)

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Actress
CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer
Co-produced by Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany), Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany), Bernard Michaux (ACE Luxembourg), Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)

Best Screenplay
MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj
Produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany) and Janine Teerling (ACE Cyprus)

CRITICS’ WEEK
THE WOODCUTTER’S STORY, Gan Foundation Award for Distribution
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Koji Nelissen (ACE The Netherlands) and Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
ONE FINE MORNING, Best European Film Prize
Produced by Philipp Martin (ACE France) and David Thion (ACE France)
Co-produced by Roman Paul (ACE Germany).

The Woodcutter Story – an ACE project at 2022 Critics’ Week

An ACE project has been selected at Critics’ Week: first feature film of director Mikko Myllylahti, “The Woodcutter Story” is a international co-production with two ACE members on board from Finnish Aamu Film Company and Dutch Keplerfilm. The two met during ACE 27.

ACE Producers got the chance to briefly interview Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland), co-owner of Aamu Film Company, on the different stages of the project and the role played in it by ACE Producers and its Network.

Jussi, can you briefly introduce yourself and your company?

Aamu Film Company is a Finnish production company co-owned by me and Emilia [Haukka]. We strive from a director-driven cinema, where we select a limited number of directors and work closely with them from their shorts to international films. We don’t choose projects, but directors, by trying to build an understanding of their artistic vision. The director from “The Woodcutter Story” is one of our oldest collaborators. We have produced his short in 2012 until his feature debut now.

At what point of its development and of your career did you get selected for ACE?

We had just premiered “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki”, which was my first feature as a producer and as an entrepreneur. It won the Un Certain Regard Award in 2016. It was a nice upgrade to decide to go for “The Woodcutter Story”, and I applied for ACE 27 with that project.

How did it benefit from ACE?

The project got a great boost, especially during the Content Development Workshop. Koji Nelissen [ACE the Netherlands, in the picture with Jussi Rantamäki] was interested in it, and we finally met 1 year after in Cannes. Another ACE 27 producer was super interested, but at the end we opted for a Finnish-Dutch coproduction.
Also, at that time I needed to rethink how to grow as a company. My vision for the future was not molded enough and, in this context, it was fruitful to be at ACE. It was an amazing group. We are still in contact through social medias, and we try to gather during festivals and events throughout the year, so even outside of ACE context. I believe the strength of ACE is to create long-term relations with directors and film professionals and to reflect with other producers on the challenges and opportunities of the job.

ACE Producers' Films in Cannes 2022
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

ACE Producers’ Films in Cannes 2022

COMPETITION

CLOSE by Lukas Dhont
Co-produced by Laurette Schillings (ACE the Netherlands) and Frans van Gestel (ACE The Netherlands)

LE OTTO MONTAGNE by Charlotte Vandermeersch and Felix Van Groeningen
Produced by Mario Gianani (ACE Italy)

TORI & LOKITA by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Co-produced by Bart Van Langendonck (ACE Belgium)

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund
Produced by Erik Hemmendorff (ACE Sweden)
Co-produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece) and Per Damgaard Hansen (ACE Denmark)

Cannes Premiere

DON JUAN by Serge Bozon
Produced by Philippe Martin (ACE France) and David Thion (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

ESTERNO NOTTE (Nightfall) by Marco Bellocchio
Produced by Simone Gattoni (ACE Italy)

Midnight Screenings

REBEL Adil El Arbi and Bilall Fallah
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium)

LA NUIT DU 12 by Dominik Moll
Produced by Carole Scotta (ACE France)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer
Co-produced by Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany), Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany), Bernard Michaux (ACE Luxembourg), Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)

GODLAND byHlynur Palmason
Produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)

KURAK GÜNLER (Burning days) by Emin Alper
Produced by Nadir Operli (ACE Turkey)
Co-produced by Yorgos Tsourgiannis (ACE Greece) and Stienette Bosklopper (ACE the Netherlands)

SICK OF MYSELF by Kristoffer Borgli
Produced by Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

PLUS QUE JAMAIS by Emily Atef
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)
Associate Producer Bernard Michaux (ACE Luxembourg)

MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj
Produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany) and Janine Teerling (ACE Cyprus)

LE BLEU DU CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)

HARKA by Lotfy Nathan
Produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT 2022 SELECTION

ASHKAL by Youssef Chebbi
Produced by Farès Ladjimi (ACE France)

FALCON LAKE by Charlotte Le Bon
Produced by Sylvain Corbeil (ACE Canada)
Co-produced by Jean-Luc Ormieres (ACE France)

FOGO FATUO by João Pedro Rodrigues
Co-produced by Vincent Wang (ACE France)

L’ENVOL by Piero Marcello
Co-produced by Viola Fugen (ACE Germany)

LES ANNEES SUPER 8 by Annie Ernaux & David Ernaux-Briot
Produced by Philipp Martin (ACE France) and David Thion (ACE France)

UN BEAU MATIN by Mia Hansen-Løve
Produced by Philipp Martin (ACE France) and David Thion (ACE France)
Co-produced by Roman Paul (ACE Germany)

THE DAM by Ali Cherri
Co-produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany)

UN VARON by Fabian Hernández
Produced by Claire Charles-Gervais (ACE France)

THE CANNES CRITICS’ WEEK 2022 SELECTION

In competition

THE WOODCUTTER’S STORY by Mikko Myllylaht
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Koji Nelissen (ACE The Netherlands)
Developed during the ACE 27 Annual Programme

Special Screenings

SONS OF RAMSES by Clément Cogitore
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)

immagine-dal-film-r.m.n-di-cristian-mungiu-1024x659
the-blue-caftan
triangle-of-sadness
sons-of-ramses-1-1
the-dam

ACE Producers’ Films at the Berlinale 2022

Competition

AEIOU – A QUICK ALPHABET OF LOVE by Nicolette Krebitz
Produced by Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany) and Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany)
Co-produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)

ALCARRÀS by Carla Simon
Produced by Giovanni Pompili (ACE Italy)

A PIECE OF SKY by Michael Koch
Produced by Christof Neracher (ACE Switzerland)
Co-produced by Claudia Steffen (ACE Germany)

THAT KIND OF SUMMER by Denis Cote
Produced by Sylvain Corbeil (ACE Canada)

LEONORA ADDIO by Paolo Taviani
Produced by Simone Bachini (ACE Italy)

RABIYE KURNAZ VS. GEORGE W. BUSH by Andreas Dresen
Produced by Claudia Steffen (ACE Germany) & co-produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)

Berlinale Special

NEST by Hlynur Palmason, short
Produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)

Encounters

THE CITY AND THE CITY by Christos Passalis, Syllas Tzoumerkas
Produced by Maria Drandaki (ACE Greece)

Panorama

BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Co-produced by Pavel Strand (ACE Czech Republic)

UNA FEMMINA – THE CODE OF SILENCE by Francesco Costabile
Produced by Pierpaolo Verga (ACE Italy)

SWING RIDE by Chiara Bellosi
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

Generation KPLUS

OINK by Masha Halberstad
Produced by Marleen Slot (ACE The Netherlands)
Co-produced by Dries Phlypo (ACE Belgium)

GIRL PICTURE by Alli Haapasalo
Produced by Leila Lyytikäinen (ACE Finland) and Elina Pohjola(ACE Finland)

ACE Producers’ Films at IFFR 2022

HARBOUR

ALONG THE WAY by Mijke de Jong
Produced by Katja Draaijer (ACE ACE Netherlands), Frank Hoeve (ACE Netherlands) and co-produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

HOLD ME TIGHT by Mathieu Amalric
Produced by Yael Fogiel (ACE France)

NOCHE DE FUEGO by Tatiana Huezo
Produced by Nicolás Celis (ACE Mexico) and co-produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

LIMELIGHT
FRANCE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany)
Co-produced by Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy) and Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)

FREAKS OUT by Gabriele Mainetti
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)
Executive Produced by Tommaso Arrighi (ACE Italy)

INEXORABLE by Fabrice du Welz
Produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

LA RUCHE by Christophe Hermans
Produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium) and Co-produced by Caroline Bonmarchand (ACE France)

ACE Producers’ Films in Sundance 2022

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE by Francisca Alegría
Produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)
Co-produced by Bruno Bettati (ACE Chile) and Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

DOS ESTACIONES by Juan Pablo González
Co-produced by Claire Charles-Gervais (ACE France)

GENTLE by Anna Eszter Nemes and László Csuja
Co-produced by Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany) and Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany)

GIRL PICTURE by Allli Haapasalo
Produced by Leila Lyytikäinen (ACE Finland) and Elina Pohjola (ACE Finland)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS by Simon Lereng Wilmont
Executive producer Signe Byrge Sørensen

THREE MINUTES: A LENGTHENING by Bianca Stigter
Produced by Floor Onrust (ACE Netherlands)

SPOTLIGHT

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)
Executive producer Dyveke Bjørkly Graver

ACE Producers’ International Feature Oscar Contenders 2022

Armenia
SHOULD THE WIND DROP by Nora Martirosyan
Produced by Julie Paratian (ACE France)
Co-produced by Annabella Nezri (ACE Belgium)

Austria
GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
Produced by Oliver Neumann (ACE Austria)

Bosnia and Herzegovina
THE WHITE FORTRESS by Igor Drljaca
Produced by Amra Baksic Camo (ACE Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Canada
DRUNKEN BIRDS by Ivan Grbovic
Produced by Luc Déry (ACE Canada)
Executive produced by Nicolás Celis (ACE Mexico)

Chad
LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium)

Colombia
MEMORIA by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Co-produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

Denmark
FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen (ACE Denmark)

Dominican Republic
HOLY BEASTS by Laura Amelia Guzmána and Israel Cárdenas
Co- produced by Nicolás Celis (ACE Mexico)

Finland
COMPARTMENT NO.6 by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

France
TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

Indonesia
YUNI by Kamila Andini
Co-produced by Fran Borgia (ACE Singapore)

Israel
LET IT BE MORNING by Eran Kolirin
Co-produced by Yael Fogiel (ACE France)

Lebanon
COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON by Mounia Akl
Co-produced by Sophie Erbs (ACE France)

Luxembourg
IO STO BENE by Donato Rotunno
Co-produced by Valérie Bournonville (ACE Belgium)

Montenegro
AFTER THE WINTER by Ivan Bakrač
Co-produced by Nikolina Vučetić Zečević

The Netherlands
DO NOT HESITATE by Shariff Korver
Produced by Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands), Leontine Petit (ACE The Netherlands) and Emily Morgan (ACE United Kingdom)
Executive produced by Judy Tossell (ACE Germany)

Norway
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)
Executive producer Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

Palestine
THE STRANGER by Ameer Fakher Eldin
Produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany)

Poland
LEAVE NO TRACES by Jan P. Matuszynski
Produced by Patrice Nezan (ACE France)

Romania
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN by Radu Jude
Produced by Ada Solomon (ACE Romania)

Serbia
OASIS by Ivan Ikic
Produced by Milan Stojanovic (ACE Serbia)
Co-produced by Amra Baksic Camo (ACE Bosnia and Herzegovina) , Antoine Simkine (ACE France), Koji Nelissen (ACE The Netherlands) and Miha Cernec (ACE Slovenia)

Somalia
THE GRAVEDIGGER’S WIFE by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland) and Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany)

Switzerland
OLGA by Elie Grappe
Co-produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)

ACE Producers’ Films Nominated for 2021 EFAs

EUROPEAN FILM

COMPARTMENT NO.6 by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
Co-Produced by Roman Paul (ACE DE), Eric Vogel (ACE Norway)

THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
Produced by Philippe Carcassonne (ACE France)

TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen (ACE Denmark)

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen (ACE Denmark)

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN by Radu Jude
Produced by Ada Solomon (ACE Romania)

QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
Co-Produced by Roman Paul (ACE DE), Eric Vogel (ACE Norway)

THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
Produced by Philippe Carcassonne (ACE France)

TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS

Jasna Đuričić for
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
Co-Produced by Roman Paul (ACE DE), Eric Vogel (ACE Norway)

Seidi Haarla for
COMPARTMENT NO.6 by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

Renate Reinsve for
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)
Executive producer Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

Agathe Rousselle for
TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

EUROPEAN ACTOR

Yuriy Borisov for
COMPARTMENT NO.6 by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

Anthony Hopkins for
THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
Produced by Philippe Carcassonne (ACE France)

Vincent Lindon for
TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

Franz Rogowski for
GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
Produced by Oliver Neumann (ACE Austria)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

Radu Jude for
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN by Radu Jude
Produced by Ada Solomon (ACE Romania)

Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt for
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)
Executive producer Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

Jasmila Žbanić for
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
Co-Produced by Roman Paul (ACE DE), Eric Vogel (ACE Norway)

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton for
THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
Produced by Philippe Carcassonne (ACE France)

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2021 – Prix FIPRESCI

PLEASURE by Ninja Thyberg
Produced by Erik Hemmendorff (ACE Sweden)
Co-produced by Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands) and Leontine Petit (ACE The Netherlands)

EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY FILM AWARD

APPLES by Christos Nikou
Produced by Angelos Venetis (ACE GR), Mariusz Wlodarski (ACE Poland) and Associate producer Antoine Simkine (ACE France)

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen (ACE Denmark)

GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
Produced by Oliver Neumann (ACE Austria)

QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
Co-Produced by Roman Paul (ACE DE), Eric Vogel (ACE Norway)

ACE Producers’ Films in Toronto 2021

Contemporary World Cinema

COMPARTMENT NO.6 by Juho Kuosmanen
Produced by Jussi Rantamäki (ACE Finland)
Co-produced by Jamila Wenske (ACE Germany)

COSTA BRAVA by Mounia Akl
Co-produced by Sophie Erbs (ACE France)

THE DAUGHTER by Manuel Martín Cuenca
Produced by Manuel Martin Cuenca (ACE Spain)

MURINA by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Produced by Zdenka Gold (ACE Croatia)
Co-produced by Miha Cernec (ACE Slovenia)

NOBODY HAS TO KNOW by Bouli Lanners
Produced by Jacques-Henri Bronckart (ACE Belgium)

VENGEANCE IS MINE, ALL OTHERS PAY CASH by Edwin
Co-produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

WHETHER THE WEATHER IS FINE by Carlo Francisco Manatad
Produced by Vincent Wang (ACE France)

Discovery

ANATOLIAN LEOPARD by Emre Kayış
Co-produced by Maria Blicharska (ACE France/Poland)

WILDHOOD by Bretten Hannam
Executive Producer – Damon D’Oliveira (ACE Canada)

Gala Presentations

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier
Co-produced by Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)
Executive producer Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

THE SURVIVOR by Barry Levinson
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

BERGMAN ISLAND by Mia Hansen-Løve
Produced by Erik Hemmendorff (ACE Sweden)

Platform

DRUNKEN BIRDS by Ivan Grbovic
Produced by Luc Déry (ACE Canada)

EARWIG by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Jean de Fôret (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

SILENT LAND by Aga Woszczyńska
Co-produced by Giovanni Pompili (ACE Italy)

Midnight Madness

TITANE by Julia Ducournau
Produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond (ACE France)
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

Special Presentations

AHED’S KNEE by Nadav Lapid
Co-produced by Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany) and Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany)

LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS by Mahamat-Saleh
Produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium)

WOLF by Nathalie Biancheri
Produced by Jessie Fisk (ACE Ireland)

CHARLOTTE by Eric Warin and Tahir Rana
Produced by Jérôme Dopffer (ACE France)

FRANCE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany)
Co-produced by Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy) and Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)

INEXORABLE by Fabrice du Welz
Produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

THE STORY OF MY WIFE by Ildikó Enyedi
Produced by Jonas Dornbach (ACE Germany) and Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany)

Special Events

SPENCER by Pablo Larraín
Produced by Jonas Dornbach & Janine Jackowski (ACE Germany)

MEMORIA by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Co-produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

TIFF Docs

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen