Berlinale 2024 winners

Silver Bear Jury Prize
THE EMPIRE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)
Co-produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany), Olivier Dubois (ACE Belgium), Bertrand Faivre (ACE France), Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy)

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Encounters Best Director
CIDADE; CAMPO by Juliana Rojas
Co-produced by Clement Dubois (ACE France) and Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Grand Prix for Best Film in Generation 14plus
WHO BY FIRE by Philippe Lesage
Produced by Galilé Marion-Gauvin (ACE Canada)

Special Mention – Crystal Bear for Best Film
YOUNG HEARTS by Anthony Schatteman
Co-produced by Annabella Nezri (ACE Belgium) and Floor Onrust (ACE The Netherlands)

Second Prize – Panorama Audience Award
CROSSING by Levan Akin
Co-produced by Katja Adomeit (ACE Denmark)

Forum – Ecumenical Jury Prize
MARIA’S SILENCE by Dāvis Sīmanis
Produced by Inese Boka-Grube (ACE Latvia)

Teddy Jury Award
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Guild Film Prize
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Special Mention – AG-Kino Gilde Cinema Vision 14Plus
DISCO AFRIKA: A MALAGASY STORY by Luck Razanajaona
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award
SCREAMING GIRL by Antonio Lukich
Produced by Vladimir Yatsenko (ACE Ukraine)
Co-produced by Jessie Fisk (ACE Ireland)

EFM Producers and Projects Hub – 2024 Partnership

In partnership with the European Film Market, ACE Producers will co-host the Consultancy Round Tables with experts from ACE Producers, aimed at all international producers attending the EFM with a professional business goal. Based on one of the core competencies of the European Film Market as a sales and distribution platform, the EFM Producers Hub provides a working environment for professionals during the Berlinale. It will be the key location for producers to meet and network with potential partners.

The EFM Producers & Projects Hub, in collaboration with ACE Producers, will offer daily round-table discussions from the 17th until the 20th of February, centred around the following themes:

Strategies on how to develop your project at International Training Platforms
Saturday, 17 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies on how to finance a project in an International Context
Sunday, 18 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies for Distribution
Monday, 19 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies on how to build Audiences (with AI)
Tuesday, 20 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

 

The experts are the consultants and moderators of each session, you can pre-register and indicate your preference for one of the consultants here.

Please note:

  • To access the Gropius Bau and the round tables, you need to have a Berlinale Market Badge.
  • Signing up for the round tables is required beforehand.
  • Producers can only sign up for a maximum of two round tables.
  • Registrations will be handled on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • If you are selected to participate, you will receive a confirmation by email mentioning which session(s) you will join.

Berlinale 2024 titles by ACE producers

Competition

DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

THE EMPIRE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)
Co-produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany), Olivier Dubois (ACE Belgium), Bertrand Faivre (ACE France), Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy)

FROM HILDE, WITH LOVE by Andreas Dresen
Produced by Claudia Steffen (ACE Germany)

GLORIA! by Margherita Vicario
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

LANGUE ÉTRANGÈRE by Claire Burger
Co-produced by Roman Paul (ACE Germany)

WHO DO I BELONG TO by Meryam Joobeur
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha (ACE France)

Encounters

ARCADIA by Yorgos Zois
Produced by Maria Drandaki (ACE Greece)

CIDADE; CAMPO by Juliana Rojas
Co-produced by Clement Dubois (ACE France) and Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Panorama

CROSSING by Levan Akin
Co-produced by Katja Adomeit (ACE Denmark)

THE OUTRUN by Nora Fingscheidt
Co-produced by Jakob D. Weydemann (ACE Germany)

Panorama Dokumente

AFTERWAR by Birgitte Stærmose
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

Generation

ABOVE THE DUST by Wang Xiaoshuai
Co-produced by Leontine Petit (ACE The Netherlands) and Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands)

DISCO AFRIKA: A MALAGASY STORY by Luck Razanajaona
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)

MY SUMMER WITH IRENE by Carlo Sironi
Produced by Giovanni Pompili (ACE Italy)

THE GREAT PHUKET by Liu Yaonan
Produced by Cyriac Auriol (ACE France)

WHO BY FIRE by Philippe Lesage
Produced by Galilé Marion-Gauvin (ACE Canada)

YOUNG HEARTS by Anthony Schatteman
Co-produced by Annabella Nezri (ACE Belgium) and Floor Onrust (ACE The Netherlands)

Forum

IN THE BELLY OF A TIGER by Siddartha Jatla
Produced by Patrice Nezan (ACE France)

MARIA’S SILENCE by Dāvis Sīmanis
Produced by Inese Boka-Grube (ACE Latvia)

THE NIGHTS STILL SMELL OF GUNPOWDER by Inadelso Cossa
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

OASIS OF NOW by Chee Sum Chia
Produced by Fran Borgia (ACE Singapore)

REAS by Lola Arias
Produced by Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Berlinale Specials

AT AVERROES & ROSA PARKS by Nicolas Philibert
Produced by Milena Poylo (ACE France)

CUCKOO by Tilman Singer
Produced by Markus Halberschmidt (ACE Germany)

EXERGUE – ON DOCUMENTA 14 by Dimitris Athiridis
Co-produced by Yorgos Tsourgiannis (ACE Greece)

TREASURE by Julia von Heinz
Produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

ACE Producers’ Films at IFFR 2024

TIGER COMPETITION

PRAIA FORMOSA by Julia De Simone
Produced by Filipa Reis (ACE Portugal)

SWIMMING HOME by Justin Anderson
Produced by Emily Morgan (ACE United Kingdomm) and Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)
Co-produced by Leontine Petit and Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands)

 BIG SCREEN COMPETITION

PORTRAIT OF A CERTAIN ORIENT by Marcelo Gomes
Co-produced by Eliane Ferreira (ACE Brazil) and Simone Gattoni (ACE Italy)

 LIMELIGHT

LA CHIMERA by Alice Rohrwacher
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

LOS DELINCUENTES by Rodrigo Moreno
Co-produced by Bruno Bettati (ACE Chile), Gilles Chanial (ACE Luxemburg) and Hernán Musaluppi (ACE Argentina)

FOUR DAUGHTERS by Kaouther Ben Hania
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha (ACE France)
Co-produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany)

THE GREEN BORDER by Agnieszka Holland
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium)
and Maria Blicharska (ACE France)

HOLLY by Fien Troch
Co-produced by Frans van Gestel (ACE The Netherlands)
and Laurette Schillings (ACE The Netherlands)

HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive producer: Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

LOST IN THE NIGHT by Amat Escalante
Produced by Nicolás Celis (ACE Mexico)
Co-produced by Leontine Petit and Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands), Eva Jakobsen (ACE Denmark)

MADAME LUNA by Daniel Espinosa
Co-produced by Katja Adomeit (ACE Denmark), Marco Alessi (ACE Italy)

 HARBOUR

8 VIEWS OF LAKE BIWA by Marko Raat
Co-produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

BISONS by Pierre Monnard
Produced by Patrice Nezan

LEVANTE by Lillah HALLA
Co-produced by Claire Charles-Gervais (ACE France)

MELK by Stefanie Kolk
Produced by Leontine Petit and Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands)

TWITTERING SOUL by Deimantas Narkevičius
Produced by Dagne Vildziunaite (ACE Lithuania)

Academy Awards 2024

Winners indicated in bold

BEST PICTURE
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

BEST DIRECTING
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sandra Hüller for ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

Emma Stone for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Mark Ruffalo for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
FOUR DAUGHTERS by Kaouther Ben Hania
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha (ACE France)
Co-produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany)

ANIMATED FEATURE
ROBOT DREAMS by Pablo Berger
Produced by Jérôme Videl (ACE France)

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
THE AFTER by Misan Harriman
Produced by Nicky Bentham (ACE United Kingdom)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari for
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tony McNamara for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robbie Ryan for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

FILM EDITING
Laurent Sénéchal for ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
James Price and Shona Heath for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Jerskin Fendrix for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

COSTUME DESIGN
Holly Waddington for POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston for
POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)
Co-produced by Ildiko Kemeny (ACE Hungary)

ACE 34 CALL FOR APPLICATIONS

Every year, ACE Producers accepts 18 experienced film producers into the renowned ACE Network after completing ACE’s Annual Programme of executive education. Interested producers are asked to submit a feature film project in development that is suitable for co-production and aimed at the international market along with their application.

Application deadline: 2 May 2024

Four events make up the core of the training programme, held in four different locations.

OCTOBER – CONTENT DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP
Through pitching practice training and sessions on leadership and core values, the producers learn more about themselves and each other, their own businesses and the types of projects they produce. Group sessions and walk & talk discussions provide insight into early development problems such as preparing intention notes, working with talents and maintaining good relationships with writers and directors. During group sessions led by consultants, producers are encouraged to offer each other script advice, and analyse financing plans and marketing materials. Participants also benefit from individual consultancy meetings analysing the concepts, dramaturgy, financing plan, and target audiences of their projects.
7th – 12th October 2024 in Leiden, The Netherlands

NOVEMBER – FINANCING STRATEGIES WORKSHOP
Interactive sessions exploring international financing opportunities and strategies through detailed analysis of producers’ finance plans, with input provided by high-grade professionals from across the industry. A uniquely open exchange of experience and ideas which sheds light on the evolution of co-production practices, public and private funding schemes, and the global marketplace in the digital age.
18th – 23rd November 2024 in Warsaw, Poland

APRIL – BUSINESS PROSPECTS WORKSHOP
Sessions on business growth, designed to provide producers with models of sustainable company management and ways to build businesses that have real value. Group sessions and panel discussions guide the producers through keener applications of marketing techniques and diversified commercial activities.
April 2025, exact dates and location to be announced.

APRIL – ACE PRODUCERS ANNUAL REUNION
Held in a different country every year over a long springtime weekend, and open to all members of the ACE Network, this event is an occasion for experienced producers to share news, knowledge, opinions and practical advice in an informal but confidential environment.  Warts-and-all case studies, production company showcases, insider-information sessions, and more.
Directly following the Business Prospects Workshop, exact dates and location to be announced.

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS

  • Be an owner, partner or associate of an independent production company;
  • Have been the delegate producer (i.e. the principal responsible producer) of at least one theatrically-released feature film;
  • Have a fiction feature film project in development which is designed to attract international finance and distribution – ideally in the form of a first draft screenplay or long treatment;
  • Be available and commit to attending a selection interview during the first week of September, the Content Development Workshop (October), the Financing Strategies Workshop (November), the Business Prospects Workshop and the Annual Reunion (both in April).

APPLY
Please contact ace@ace-producers.com to establish your eligibility or to set up a meeting if you have any questions about the programme.
Applications will primarily be evaluated on the producers’ track record and motivation, followed by the strength of the project and its co-production and collaborative potential.

Visit the workshop section of the ACE Producers website for more information on the Annual Programme and application process.

PARTNERS
The ACE 34 Annual Programme is supported by Creative Europe MEDIA, Netherlands Film Fund, Polish Film Institute, Procirep, German Films, Téléfilm Canada, Screen Ireland, Roma Lazio Film Commission, Focal and APA – Audiovisual Producers Association.

ACE Producers’ Films in Sundance 2024

PREMIERES

THE OUTRUN by Nora Fingscheidt
Co-produced by Jakob D. Weydemann (ACE Germany)

WINNER by Susanna Fogel
Executive produced by Daniel Bekerman (ACE Canada)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

IN THE LAND OF BROTHERS by Raha Amirfazli & Alireza Ghasemi
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

SEBASTIAN by Mikko Makela
Co-produced by Aleksi Bardy (ACE Finland), Leontine Petit (ACE The Netherlands), Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands), Dries Phlypo (ACE Belgium)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

SOUNDTRACK TO A COUP D’ETAT by Johan Grimonprez
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

Spotlight

HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

ACE Producers’ films awarded during 2023 European Film Awards

BEST EUROPEAN FILM
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY – PRIX FIPRESCI
HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
ROBOT DREAMS by Pablo Berger
Produced by Jérôme Videl (ACE France)

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS
Sandra Hüller in ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

EUROPEAN ACTOR
Mads Mikkelsen in THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel
Co-produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
Justine Triet & Arthur Harari for
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rasmus Videbæk for THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel
Co-produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

EUROPEAN EDITING
Laurent Sénéchal for ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Emita Frigato for LA CHIMERA by Alice Rohrwacher
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

EUROPEAN COSTUME DESIGN
Kicki Ilander for THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel
Co-produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

EUROPEAN ORIGINAL SCORE
Markus Binder for CLUB ZERO by Jessica HAUSNER
Produced by Johannes Schubert (ACE Austria)
Co-produced by Per Damgaard Hansen (ACE Denmark)

ACE Producers’ films nominated for 2023 European Film Awards

BEST FILM

ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

GREEN BORDER by Agnieszka Holland
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium), Maria Blicharska (ACE France)

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY – PRIX FIPRESCI

HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

VINCENT MUST DIE by Stéphan Castang
Co-produced by Jean-Yves Roubin (ACE Belgium)

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY

FOUR DAUGHTERS by Kaouther Ben Hania
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha (ACE France)
Co-produced by Thanassis Karathanos (ACE Germany)

ON THE ADAMANT by Nicolas Philibert
Produced by Miléna Poylo (ACE France)

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A GREYHOUND OF A GIRL by Enzo d’Alò
Co-produced by Riina Sildos (ACE Estonia)

CHICKEN FOR LINDA! by Ciara Malta & Sébastien Laudenback
Produced by Marc Irmer (ACE France)

ROBOT DREAMS by Pablo Berger
Produced by Jérôme Videl (ACE France)

WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Bánóczki & Sarolta Szabó
Co-produced by Viktória Petrányi (ACE Hungary)

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

GREEN BORDER by Agnieszka Holland
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium), Maria Blicharska (ACE France)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS

Sandra Hüller in ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

Alma Pöysti in FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

Mia Mckenna-Bruce in HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

EUROPEAN ACTOR

Jussi Vatanen in FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

Josh O’Connor in LA CHIMERA by Alice Rohrwacher
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

Mads Mikkelsen in THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel
Co-produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

Justine Triet & Arthur Harari for
ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

Aki Kaurismäki for
FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Lazarkiewicz-Sieczko, Agnieszka Holland for
GREEN BORDER by Agnieszka Holland
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium), Maria Blicharska (ACE France)

LUX AUDIENCE AWARD

FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

ON THE ADAMANT by Nicolas Philibert
Produced by Miléna Poylo (ACE France)

EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY FILM AWARD

ANATOMY OF A FALL by Justine Triet
Produced by David Thion (ACE France)

GREEN BORDER by Agnieszka Holland
Co-produced by Diana Elbaum (ACE Belgium), Maria Blicharska (ACE France)

HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS by Goran Stolevski
Produced by Marija Dimitrova (ACE North Macedonia)
Co-produced by Ankica Juric Tilic (ACE Croatia), Milan Stojanovic (ACE Serbia)

HOW TO HAVE SEX by Molly Manning Walker
Executive Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)

Information Session – ACE Animation Special 2024

ACE Producers will be hosting an information session about the ACE Animation Special 2024. This session will offer producers the chance to hear about the application process, eligibility criteria and workshop programme of the 2024 edition.

Monday 13th November 2023 – 15:00 CET
Online Information Session: ACE Animation Special 2024

Please sign up for the session by completing this form.

ACE ANIMATION SPECIAL
The ACE Animation Special 2024 will be held in Dingle (Ireland) between 19 and 24 March 2024. It is organised thanks to Creative Europe MEDIA, the Netherlands Film Fund, Screen Ireland and Animation Ireland, in close collaboration with Animation Dingle.

The workshop is aimed at experienced producers who want to diversify their activities to include, and/or deepen their knowledge of developing and producing long-form/feature film animation production for an international audience (cinema, broadcast or streaming). Producers experienced in animation that are looking to internationalise their network are also welcome to apply.

WORKSHOP DATES
19 – 24 March 2024

LOCATION
Dingle, Ireland

 

More information on the ACE Animation Special and how to apply can be found at this link.