Titles by ACE members at Karlovy Vary 2024

CRYSTAL GLOBE COMPETITION

BANZO by Margarida Cardoso
Produced by Filipa Reis (ACE Portugal)
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands), Katja Draaijer (ACE The Netherlands)

THE HUNGARIAN DRESSMAKER by Iveta Grófová
Produced by Sára László (ACE Hungary)

PANOPTICON by George Sikharulidze
Produced by Anamaria Antoci (ACE Romania)

THREE DAYS OF FISH by Peter Hoogendoorn
Produced by Stienette Bosklopper (ACE The Netherlands)
Co-produced by Dries Phlypo (ACE Belgium)

XOFTEX by Noaz Deshe
Co-produced by Christophe Audeguis (ACE France)
Executive Produced by Eve Gabereau (ACE United Kingdom), Maria Drandaki (ACE Greece)

PROXIMA COMPETITION

STRANGER by Zhengfan Yang
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

WINDLESS by Pavel G. Vesnakov
Co-produced by Alessandro Amato (ACE Italy)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

IN THE LAND OF BROTHERS by Raha Amirfazli & Alireza Ghasemi
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

Films by ACE producers awarded in Cannes

Grand Prix
ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT by Payal Kapadia
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)
and Gilles Chanial (ACE Luxemburg)

Best Director
GRAND TOUR by Miguel Gomes
Produced by Filipa Reis (ACE Portugal)
Co-produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)
Associate produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

Best Performance by an Actor
Jesse Plemons for KINDS OF KINDNESS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)

Un Certain Regard – Best Director
ON BECOMING A GUINEA FOWL by Rungano Nyoni
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)

Un Certain Regard – Best Actress
Anasuya Sengupta for THE SHAMELESS by Konstantin Bojanov
Co-produced by Vincent Wang (ACE France)

Un Certain Regard – Special Mention
NORAH by Tawfik Alzaidi
Produced by Paul Miller (ACE Greece)

Caméra d’Or Prize
ARMAND by Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel
Co-produced by Koji Nelissen & Derk Jan Warrink (ACE The Netherlands)
Executive Produced by Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

Quinzaine – Audience Award
UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE by Matthew Rankin
Produced by Sylvain Corbeil (ACE Canada)

L’Oeil D’or
THE BRINK OF DREAMS by Nada Riyadh & Ayman El Amir
Co-produced by Marc Irmer (ACE France)

ACE Producers’ Films at Cannes 2024

COMPETITION

ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT by Payal Kapadia
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)
and Gilles Chanial (ACE Luxemburg)

THE APPRENTICE by Ali Abbasi
Produced by Daniel Bekerman (ACE Canada)

THE GIRL WITH THE NEEDLE by Magnus von Horn
Produced by Mariusz Włodarski (ACE Poland)
Co-produced by Madeleine Ekman (ACE Sweden)

GRAND TOUR by Miguel Gomes
Produced by Filipa Reis (ACE Portugal)
Co-produced by Tom Dercourt (ACE France)
Associate produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

LIMONOV: THE BALLAD OF EDDIE by Kirill Serebrennikov
Produced by Mario Gianani (ACE Italy)

KINDS OF KINDNESS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)

MARCELLO MIO by Christophe Honoré
Produced by Philippe Martin & David Thion (ACE France)

MOTEL DESTINO by Karim Ainouz
Co-produced by Viola Fügen (ACE Germany)

CANNES PREMIERES

EVERYBODY LOVES TOUDA by Nabil Ayouch
Co-produced by Marleen Slot (ACE The Netherlands)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

ARMAND by Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel
Co-produced by Koji Nelissen & Derk Jan Warrink (ACE The Netherlands)
Executive Produced by Dyveke Graver (ACE Norway)

NORAH by Tawfik Alzaidi
Produced by Paul Miller (ACE Greece)

ON BECOMING A GUINEA FOWL by Rungano Nyoni
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)

SEPTEMBER SAYS by Ariane Labed
Produced by Ed Guiney (ACE Ireland)

THE SHAMELESS by Konstantin Bojanov
Co-produced by Vincent Wang (ACE France)

THE VILLAGE NEXT TO PARADISE by Mo Harawe
Produced by Oliver Neumann (ACE Austria)

SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

BABY by Marcelo Caetano
Co-produced by Stienette Bosklopper (ACE The Netherlands)

THE BRINK OF DREAMS by Nada Riyadh & Ayman El Amir
Produced by Marc Irmer (ACE France)

GHOST TRAIL by Jonathan Millet
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)

SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE – SHORTS

SAUNA DAY by Anna Hints & Tushar Prakash
Produced by Evelin Penttilä (ACE Estonia)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

TO A LAND UNKNOWN by Mahdi Fleifel
Co-produced by Maria Drandaki (ACE Greece)

UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE by Matthew Rankin
Produced by Sylvain Corbeil (ACE Canada)

ACID

KYUKA – BEFORE SUMMER’S END by Kostis Charamountanis
Produced by Giorgos Karnavas (ACE Greece)
Co-produced by Marija Dimitrova (ACE North Macedonia)
Opening Film ACID

MI BESTIA by Camila Beltrán
Produced by Lionel Massol (ACE France)

MOST PEOPLE DIE ON SUNDAYS by Iair Said
Co-produced by Alessandro Amato (ACE Italy)

12 LEADING INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS SELECTED FOR THE ACE LEADERSHIP SPECIAL

ACE Producers has selected 12 acclaimed film and television producers from 10 different territories for the third edition of the ACE Leadership Special.

Following two successful editions, the workshop aims to help producers sustain solid business foundations, improve performance and prospects for their teams and their companies and further develop their personal leadership and entrepreneurial skills to flourish when faced with change. The workshop format will allow the small group to benefit not only from the knowledge of the workshop consultants but also from each other’s lived experiences.

ACE director Jacobine van der Vloed said of the selection “The quality of applications that we received this year goes to show how in demand this type of training is for producers. We look forward to once again creating a safe space for the participants where they can grow and thrive”.

The programme is supported by Creative Europe MEDIA, the Netherlands Film Fund, and the Mallorca Film Commission. It will take place in Bergen (The Netherlands) in June and in Mallorca (Spain) in September 2024 along with online elements over the summer.

Among the Consultants are Jeroen Achterberg, Jo Bishop (The Coaching Cabin) and Mark van der Grift (True Brands).

SELECTED PRODUCERS

Amra Baksic Camo – Bosnia & Herzegovina – SCAA/pro.ba

Pavel Berčík – Czech Republic – Evolution Films

Agustina Chiarino – Uruguay – Bocacha Films

Sylvain Corbeil – Canada – Metafilms

Benjamin Domenech – Argentina – Rei Pictures

Galilé Marion-Gauvin – Canada – Productions l’unité centrale

Hanneke Niens – The Netherlands – KeyFilm

Floor Onrust – The Netherlands – Family Affair Films

Evelin Penttilä – Estonia – Stellar Film

Katrin Pors – Denmark – Snowglobe

Jussi Rantamäki – Finland – Aamu Film Company

Nima Yousefi – Sweden – HOBAB

 

Please find more information here.

For further details please contact:
alwilliams@ace-producers.com

nff-logo-2019_cmyk_web

PRODUCERS SELECTED FOR ACE MENTORING PROGRAMME EU 2024

For the third consecutive year, ACE Producers has selected 10 talented up-and-coming producers for the ACE Mentoring Programme EU 2024 from Europe and beyond.

The programme aims to support emerging producers in reaching the next level of their careers and extending their international network by offering them the opportunity to learn from established mentors from the ACE Network actively working within the international film industry.

Each selected producer has been carefully matched to a mentor according to their specific needs. The programme includes (online) meetings throughout the year, intending to share the ACE Network’s collective knowledge with a new generation of producers.

The ACE Mentoring Programme is supported by the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme and the Netherlands Film Fund.

SELECTED PRODUCERS FOR ACE MENTORING PROGRAMME EU 2024:

Arthur Cohen, Elementary – France
Mentor: Richard Johns (ACE 7), Argo Films – United Kingdom

Joana Domingues, Caracol Protagonista – Portugal
Mentor: Eve Gabereau (ACE 33), Modern Films – United Kingdom

Antra Gaile, Air Productions – Latvia
Mentor: Yorgos Tsourgiannis (ACE 20), Horsefly Productions – Greece

Andrea Gori, Lumen Films – Italy
Mentor: Alise Gelze (ACE 28), White Picture – Latvia

Geneviève Gosselin-G., Le Foyer Films – Canada
Mentor: Annabella Nezri (ACE 31), Kwassa Films – Belgium

Jenni Jauri, Silmu Films – Finland
Mentor: Judy Tossell (ACE 9), Egoli Tossell Film – Germany

Paulina Lorenz, JÜNGLINGE FILM – Germany
Mentor: Stienette Bosklopper (ACE Series 1), Circe Films – The Netherlands

Wangechi Ngugi, Monsoons Creative Studio LTD – Kenya
Mentor: Christine Kiauk (ACE 23), Coin Film – Germany

Louise Riousse, Laterna Films – Mexico
Mentor: Alessandro Amato (ACE 32), dispàrte – Italy

Romas Zabarauskas, Naratyvas – Lithuania
Mentor: Radu Stancu (ACE 33), deFilm – Romania

Together with ACE Training Days, the ACE Mentoring Programme is part of ACE Springboard, a combination of programmes focusing on emerging independent producers to strengthen their careers at an early stage. ACE Springboard provides participants with the tools needed to be adaptable and innovative in an ever-changing film industry – for a successful new generation of independent producers!

More information on the ACE Springboard Programmes can be found here.
For questions, contact us at ace@ace-producers.com.

nff-logo-2019_cmyk_web

CALL FOR APPLICATIONS – ACE SERIES SPECIAL 6

ACE Producers is pleased to announce the call for applications for the ACE Series Special 6, with thanks to support from Creative Europe MEDIA and the collaboration of ICEX Spain Trade & Investment.

A hands-on workshop for experienced producers who want to deepen their knowledge of developing and producing TV drama series for an international audience and/or integrate a series division into their companies. The workshop is open to members of the ACE Network or other producers of a similar level.

16-18 producers are selected for the workshop, each with a series in development. Focusing primarily on the creative and financial aspects of TV series production, the ACE Series Special will also offer sessions on working with broadcasters and streamers, marketing, audiences, international approaches and business strategies. The workshop gives producers a chance to work on their projects through one to one meetings with experts and group sessions with their peers.

The core of the 2024 workshop will be held in Madrid, Spain thanks to the collaboration of ICEX Spain Trade & Investment and Creative Europe MEDIA as well as on-site support from Madrid Film Office. Further sessions will be held online before the workshop.

Topics covered include:

  • The financing scheme of series in an international context;
  • Discovering the market potential and finding an (international) audience;
  • Strategically integrating a series department into an existing (film-)production company;
  • Understanding the different production structures of series development;
  • Working with streamers and broadcasters.

Professionals from companies such as Fremantle, BETA, Banijay, Federation and Lionsgate regularly attend as consultants, along with producers and showrunners offering no-holds-barred case studies and discussions.

SERIES SPECIAL

DEADLINE
4 June 2024

WORKSHOP DATES
4 November – 9 November 2024

LOCATION
Madrid, Spain

ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS
  • To be an owner, partner or associate of an independent film/TV production company;
  • To be an ACE member or producer with a similar level of experience;
  • To have a TV drama series in development that is at a relevant stage and suitable for co-production;
  • To be fluent in spoken English.

Producers from any country are welcome to apply, however, please note that the majority of spaces will be reserved for producers from MEDIA countries.

FEES
€2.500 (€2.250 for ACE Network Members).
The fee covers full board, accommodation and training during the workshops.
Travel costs are not included.

HOW TO APPLY
To request an application form please email specials@ace-producers.com

FOR MORE INFORMATION
ace-producers.com/series-special

In collaboration with:

On site support by:

mfo_horizontal

SELECTION ANNOUNCED FOR ACE MENTORING PROGRAMME NL 2024

Gearing up for the fourth edition, ACE Producers has selected three upcoming producers based in The Netherlands and Overseas Territories to participate in the ACE Mentoring Programme NL 2024. The programme aims to support emerging producers in reaching the next level of their careers and developing their international network.

The selected participants have been matched to a mentor of the ACE Producers Network according to their specific needs. The mentorship includes meetings throughout the year at international festivals and events, and online.

The ACE Mentoring Programme NL has been set up in collaboration with the Netherlands Film Fund.

 

SELECTED PRODUCERS FOR ACE MENTORING PROGRAMME:

Ewoud Bon, Provider Films – The Netherlands
Mentor: Dagnė Vildžiūnaitė (ACE 33), Just A Moment – Lithuania

Sasha Gertsik, GROM Productions – The Netherlands
Mentor: Helen Ahlsson (ACE 19), Nordic Drama Queens – Sweden

Sam Godfried, Yalla docs – The Netherlands
Mentor: Lisa Marie Russo (ACE 11), Fly Film Company – United Kingdom

 

Together with ACE Training Days, the ACE Mentoring Programme is part of ACE Springboard, a combination of programmes focusing on emerging independent producers to strengthen careers at an early stage. ACE Springboard provides participants with the tools needed to be adaptable and innovative in an ever-changing film industry – for a successful new generation of independent producers!

More information on the ACE Springboard Programmes can be found here.
For questions, contact us at ace@ace-producers.com.

Berlinale 2024 winners

Silver Bear Jury Prize
THE EMPIRE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)
Co-produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany), Olivier Dubois (ACE Belgium), Bertrand Faivre (ACE France), Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy)

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Encounters Best Director
CIDADE; CAMPO by Juliana Rojas
Co-produced by Clement Dubois (ACE France) and Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Grand Prix for Best Film in Generation 14plus
WHO BY FIRE by Philippe Lesage
Produced by Galilé Marion-Gauvin (ACE Canada)

Special Mention – Crystal Bear for Best Film
YOUNG HEARTS by Anthony Schatteman
Co-produced by Annabella Nezri (ACE Belgium) and Floor Onrust (ACE The Netherlands)

Second Prize – Panorama Audience Award
CROSSING by Levan Akin
Co-produced by Katja Adomeit (ACE Denmark)

Forum – Ecumenical Jury Prize
MARIA’S SILENCE by Dāvis Sīmanis
Produced by Inese Boka-Grube (ACE Latvia)

Teddy Jury Award
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Guild Film Prize
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Special Mention – AG-Kino Gilde Cinema Vision 14Plus
DISCO AFRIKA: A MALAGASY STORY by Luck Razanajaona
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award
DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award
SCREAMING GIRL by Antonio Lukich
Produced by Vladimir Yatsenko (ACE Ukraine)
Co-produced by Jessie Fisk (ACE Ireland)

EFM Producers and Projects Hub – 2024 Partnership

In partnership with the European Film Market, ACE Producers will co-host the Consultancy Round Tables with experts from ACE Producers, aimed at all international producers attending the EFM with a professional business goal. Based on one of the core competencies of the European Film Market as a sales and distribution platform, the EFM Producers Hub provides a working environment for professionals during the Berlinale. It will be the key location for producers to meet and network with potential partners.

The EFM Producers & Projects Hub, in collaboration with ACE Producers, will offer daily round-table discussions from the 17th until the 20th of February, centred around the following themes:

Strategies on how to develop your project at International Training Platforms
Saturday, 17 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies on how to finance a project in an International Context
Sunday, 18 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies for Distribution
Monday, 19 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

Strategies on how to build Audiences (with AI)
Tuesday, 20 February: 11:00 – 12:00
Find the consultants here.

 

The experts are the consultants and moderators of each session, you can pre-register and indicate your preference for one of the consultants here.

Please note:

  • To access the Gropius Bau and the round tables, you need to have a Berlinale Market Badge.
  • Signing up for the round tables is required beforehand.
  • Producers can only sign up for a maximum of two round tables.
  • Registrations will be handled on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • If you are selected to participate, you will receive a confirmation by email mentioning which session(s) you will join.

Berlinale 2024 titles by ACE producers

Competition

DYING by Matthias Glasner
Produced by Jan Krüger (ACE Germany)

THE EMPIRE by Bruno Dumont
Produced by Andrea Paris (ACE Italy)
Co-produced by Dorothe Beinemeier (ACE Germany), Olivier Dubois (ACE Belgium), Bertrand Faivre (ACE France), Fabrizio Mosca (ACE Italy)

FROM HILDE, WITH LOVE by Andreas Dresen
Produced by Claudia Steffen (ACE Germany)

GLORIA! by Margherita Vicario
Produced by Carlo Cresto-Dina (ACE Italy)

LANGUE ÉTRANGÈRE by Claire Burger
Co-produced by Roman Paul (ACE Germany)

WHO DO I BELONG TO by Meryam Joobeur
Produced by Nadim Cheikhrouha (ACE France)

Encounters

ARCADIA by Yorgos Zois
Produced by Maria Drandaki (ACE Greece)

CIDADE; CAMPO by Juliana Rojas
Co-produced by Clement Dubois (ACE France) and Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Panorama

CROSSING by Levan Akin
Co-produced by Katja Adomeit (ACE Denmark)

THE OUTRUN by Nora Fingscheidt
Co-produced by Jakob D. Weydemann (ACE Germany)

Panorama Dokumente

AFTERWAR by Birgitte Stærmose
Produced by Misha Jaari (ACE Finland)

Generation

ABOVE THE DUST by Wang Xiaoshuai
Co-produced by Leontine Petit (ACE The Netherlands) and Erik Glijnis (ACE The Netherlands)

DISCO AFRIKA: A MALAGASY STORY by Luck Razanajaona
Co-produced by Nicole Gerhards (ACE Germany)

MY SUMMER WITH IRENE by Carlo Sironi
Produced by Giovanni Pompili (ACE Italy)

THE GREAT PHUKET by Liu Yaonan
Produced by Cyriac Auriol (ACE France)

WHO BY FIRE by Philippe Lesage
Produced by Galilé Marion-Gauvin (ACE Canada)

YOUNG HEARTS by Anthony Schatteman
Co-produced by Annabella Nezri (ACE Belgium) and Floor Onrust (ACE The Netherlands)

Forum

IN THE BELLY OF A TIGER by Siddartha Jatla
Produced by Patrice Nezan (ACE France)

MARIA’S SILENCE by Dāvis Sīmanis
Produced by Inese Boka-Grube (ACE Latvia)

THE NIGHTS STILL SMELL OF GUNPOWDER by Inadelso Cossa
Co-produced by Frank Hoeve (ACE The Netherlands)

OASIS OF NOW by Chee Sum Chia
Produced by Fran Borgia (ACE Singapore)

REAS by Lola Arias
Produced by Ingmar Trost (ACE Germany)

Berlinale Specials

AT AVERROES & ROSA PARKS by Nicolas Philibert
Produced by Milena Poylo (ACE France)

CUCKOO by Tilman Singer
Produced by Markus Halberschmidt (ACE Germany)

EXERGUE – ON DOCUMENTA 14 by Dimitris Athiridis
Co-produced by Yorgos Tsourgiannis (ACE Greece)

TREASURE by Julia von Heinz
Produced by Fabian Gasmia (ACE Germany)